We Ship Worldwide Call 203.293.6148

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to www.omerohome.com (this “Site”) and Omero Home, Inc. (“OH”, “we” or “us”) and describes how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Collection of your Personal Information

Omero Home collects any personal information that you voluntarily submit. During the registration or newsletter signup process, we may collect your name, phone number, address and email address. With respect to our sellers, we may also collect your business contact information and job title. Omero Home may also collect demographic information, such as your age, gender or household income in the event that we conduct research regarding our users.

We use PayPal as our third party payment solutions provider. PayPal may collect your payment card information in connection with transactions. We do not directly receive or collect your payment card information. We do collect our sellers’ PayPal account information in order to route payments. The collection of your payment card and other information by PayPal is subject to PayPal’s privacy policy.

In addition to the information described above, oh will passively collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser. Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by oh. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of this Site.

Omero Home may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within this Site, in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within this Site to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Omero Home public message boards or messaging system, this information may be collected and used by OH as well as by others.

Omero Home encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to access through links you find on OH so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. OH is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on such linked sites.

Use of your Personal Information

Omero Home collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Omero Home may use your personally-identifiable information to contact you from time to time with information regarding our and our partners’ products and services, to conduct research, and in connection with your account and inquiries. OH also offers email newsletters which you may subscribe to. OH does not sell, rent or lease its user lists to third parties.

Omero Home may further share data with trusted partners to help OH to operate the website and perform its services, including, without limitation, to perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, collect payment, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to OH and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party when required to do so by law, or to protect someone’s safety, or our rights or property.

We reserve the right to transfer personally identifiable information to a buyer in connection with a sale of stock or assets, merger, or any other change of control transaction. Any acquirer would be required to honor our privacy policy.

Use of Cookies

This Site may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Omero Home pages, or register with this Site, a cookie helps OH to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to this Site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use this Site’s features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this Site.

Security of your Personal Information

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. Verisign is an independent, third-party company engaged in the development of digital trust. Verisign provides authentication of Internet services, digital identity and intellectual property. By clicking on the Verisign logo, the Verisign website will serve up a web page that confirms that Omero Home is "Verisign Authenticated."

Although Omero Home takes reasonable measures, such as employing SSL encryption as discussed above, to protect your personal information, it cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

How can you Review your Personal Information that we have Collected, Used or Disclosed?

We will make available to you the personal information in our custody or control that we have collected, use or disclosed, upon your written request, to the extent required and/or permitted by law.

To request access the personal information that we hold about you, we require that you submit your request in writing at the e-mail address or postal address shown below in the Contact section. When we receive an access request from an individual, we will attempt to fulfill the requested information within 30 days, including requests regarding the personal information we have in our possession or control about the individual, what it is being used for, and to whom it has been disclosed, if applicable.

In certain situations, however, we may not be able to give individuals access to all of their personal information. This may occur when:

  • Providing access to personal information would be likely to reveal personal information about a third party;
  • Disclosing information that would reveal confidential commercial information;
  • The information has been collected for the purposes of a legal investigation.

If we deny an individual's request for access to their personal information, we will advise the individual of the reason for the refusal.

How do you Know that the Personal Information we Possess is Accurate?

Omero Home makes reasonable efforts to keep personal information in its possession or control accurate and complete, based on the most recent information available to us. We also rely on our users to keep their personal information accurate and complete. If you believe your personal information is inaccurate, you can demonstrate in writing the accuracy or completeness of the personal information we possess. If you successfully demonstrate that the personal information we possess is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend as required.

Children/COPPA

Omero Home does not allow children under 18 to register as users. As such, Omero Home does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of eighteen. If you believe that we have collected information from your child, please contact us and we will delete such information.

Disconnecting your SSO Account from Third Party Websites

You will be able to connect your Omero Home account to third party accounts. BY CONNECTING YOUR SSO ACCOUNT TO YOUR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED IN THIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THE THIS FEATURE. You may disconnect your account from a third party account at any time. Users may learn how to disconnect their accounts from third-party websites by visiting their "My Account" page. Users may also contact us via email at info@omerohome.com

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Omero Home by contacting us here:

Email: optout@omerohome.com

Contact Information

Omero Home welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that OH has not adhered to this Statement, please contact OH at:

Omero Home, Inc.
606 Post Road East #576
Westport, Connecticut 06880

Email Address:
info@omerohome.com

Effective as of June 15, 2012

Back to Top